Hibbing draws its drinking water from two groundwater sources. The first is a mantle of glacial drifts overlying impenetrable bedrock. The second groundwater source is called the Biwabik Iron Formation.

The Hibbing water system includes approximately 5223 residential connections, 524 commercial connections, 626 hydrants, and 110 miles of water main. In addition, Hibbing Public Utilities manages 3 million gallons of water storage which are comprised of underground and elevated storage facilities.

The EPA and the Safe Drinking Water Act, regulate Hibbing's drinking water on the federal level, on the state level, the water is regulated and monitored by the Minnesota Department of Health. Three different groups analyze the water: The MDH laboratory, Hibbing Public Utilities employees, and independent laboratories.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT LEAD IN YOUR DRINKING WATER

Hibbing Public Utilities found elevated levels of lead in drinking water in some homes/buildings in our community.  Lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and children 6 years and younger. Please read the following notice [General Public Education Notice«] closely to see what you can do to reduce lead in your drinking water and to learn what Hibbing Public Utilities is doing to address this problem.

Water Costs Money. Don't waste it!

A continuous leak from a hole this size would, over a 3 month period, waste water in the amounts shown: (not to scale)

  • 1/4" Diameter stream wastes 1,181,500 gals.
  • 3/16" Diameter stream wastes 666,000 gals.
  • 1/8" Diameter stream wastes 296,000 gals.
  • 1/16" Diameter stream wastes 74,000 gals.

Water Conservation Information Document

Hibbing's water hardness per grain is 225 ppm or 15 grains /gallon

Dig Safely

Call Before You Dig:   1-800-252-1166

www.gopherstateonecall.org